NTSB Identification: CHI90FA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42890.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 05, 1990 in ROMEO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH M35, registration: N9829R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A BASE LEG FOR RWY 33, AND THAT HE SAW A TWIN CESSNA HOLDING ON RWY 36. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED 1/4 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF RWY 33. PILOT'S AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT HE SUFFERED FROM FAR ADVANCED CALCIFIC ATHEROMATOSIS OF THE CORONARY ARTERIES, AND HAD A RECENT OCCLUSIVE THROMBOSIS OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORONARY ARTERY. HE HAD A HISTORY OF CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION (HEART ATTACK). Index for Apr1990 | Index of months