NTSB Identification: CHI90DEV03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41909.
Accident occurred Monday, April 16, 1990 in LAWRENCEVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N50671
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE COMMERCIAL RATED STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION FOLLOWING A SWATH RUN AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FT AGL. A FULL RECOVERY FROM THE STALL COULD NOT BE MADE DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO A PLOWED FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR IN THAT THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO LET THE AIRSPEEED DISSIPATE BELOW STALL SPEED. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months