NTSB Identification: CHI90DEC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42292.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 1990 in NEW HAVEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: MOORE ACRODUSTER II SA750, registration: N103GM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE PILOTS WERE PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, TWO INVERTED FLAT SPINS HAD BEEN PERFORMED SUCCESSFULLY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE THIRD INVERTED FLAT SPIN WHEN A FAILURE TO RECOVER RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S THE IMPROPER EXECUTION AND/OR RECOVERY FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER (INVERTED FLAT SPIN), WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months