NTSB Identification: BFO90LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40897.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 28, 1990 in HAVE DE GRACE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N1086L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LEAVING THE DOCK, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED FOR BOAT TRAFFIC IN THE AREA THAT HE WAS GOING TO USE FOR TAKEOFF. HE NOTED THAT MOST OF THE BOATS WERE IN THE 20 FOOT RANGE AND WERE TAVELING IN A NORTH/SOUTH DIRECTION. ABOUT 3 SECONDS INTO HIS TAKEOFF HE OBSERVED A WAKE OF WATER TRAVELING EAST/WEST AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE WAKE ABOUT THE TIME IT COMBINED WITH ANOTHER WAKE TRAVELING NORTH/SOUTH WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE A/C.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months