NTSB Identification: BFO90LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40896.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 18, 1990 in FREDERICK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71231
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT INTO THE WIND AND THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THE EXCESSIVE USE OF BRAKES, WHICH WERE NEWLY INSTALLED, ATTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND USED EXCESSIVE BRAKING TRYING TO REGAIN CONTROL. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months