NTSB Identification: BFO90LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42671.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 1990 in LOVINGSTON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N8874D
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF THE WIND WAS CALM. HOWEVER, DURING THE TAKEOFF THERE WAS A SUDDEN TAILWIND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE LIFTED OFF AT 65 MPH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AND THE ACFT SETTLED BACK DOWN ON THE RWY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE 1800 FT LONG-GRASS RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FAILURE TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT BECAUSE OF INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WIND AT TAKEOFF. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months