NTSB Identification: BFO90LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42909.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 01, 1990 in WINCHESTER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2521C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN UPSLOPE-GRASS RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT ACCELERATED SLOWLY BEFORE HE LIFTED OFF AT 65 MPH. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE PAST THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR THE FENCE AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months