NTSB Identification: BFO90IA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40937.
Incident occurred Friday, April 27, 1990 in DAVIS, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N4802V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.SHORTLY AFTER CLIMBING TO 6500 FEET THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE MADE A LOUD SOUND, STARTED TO SHAKE, AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER WAS DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING ROD IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HAD FAILED. THE ANTI-REVERSING TABS WERE FOUND BENT FLUSH WITH THE CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months