NTSB Identification: ATL90LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40648.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 22, 1990 in SPARTANBURG, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N19119
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING OF THE FLIGHT. HE HAD FLOWN TWO APPROACHES WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND ELECTED TO FLY HIS THIRD APPROACH WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, WHICH LED TO A SECOND BOUNCE OF GREATER MAGNITUDE. AFTER THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months