NTSB Identification: ATL90LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40670.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 05, 1990 in BRUNSWICK, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B35, registration: N5180C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON THE RETURN FLT TO THE AIRPORT, THE PLT ESTABLISHED A DESCENT & THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 1000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY SWITCHING FUEL TANKS. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ESTABLISHED A GLIDE FOR A MARSH AREA, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE. THE PILOT EXITED THE INVERTED AIRCRAFT UNASSISTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING AND FUSELAGE TANK CONTAINED FUEL; HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANAGE HIS FUEL SUPPLY BY SWITCHING TO A TANK WITH FUEL PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. COLLISION WITH THE TREE(S) WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months