NTSB Identification: ATL90FA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42041.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 1990 in JONESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N20302
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER EXECUTING A GO-AROUND, THE PRIVATE PILOT STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND IT CRASHED INTO A NEARBY HOUSE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND OF ABOUT TEN KNOTS, A 2.2 DEGREE UPSLOPING RUNWAY, AND 60 FOOT TALL TREES LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE PILOT DELAYED HIS CLIMBOUT AND PREMATURELY RAISED THE FLAPS DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING, AND HIS DELAYED CLIMB AFTER EXECUTION OF A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE HIS MISREADING OF AIRFIELD WIND INFORMATION, HIS IMPROPER UTILIZATION OF THE FLAPS DURING CLIMBOUT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RECOMMENDED AIRSPEED, AND THE SUBSEQUENT STALLING OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months