NTSB Identification: ATL90FA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43834.
Accident occurred Friday, April 20, 1990 in MONCKS CORNER, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BELL 205A-1, registration: N67HJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED FOR LOGGING USING AN EXTERNAL LIFT LONG LINE. A LOAD OF LOGS WAS RETURNED TO THE LOGGING LANE BECAUSE THEY WERE TOO HEAVY. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS BROUGHT TO A HOVER, & THE LOAD PICKLED, THE GROUND CREW OBSERVED THAT THE HELIOCPTER BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE. THE HELICOPTER NOSE PITCHED UP, IT ROLLED LEFT, & FELL TO THE GROUND FROM ABOUT 200 FEET. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT NONE OF THE MAIN ROTOR PILLOW BLOCK BOLTS WERE PRESENT. DAMAGE TO THE MAIN ROTOR WAS CONSISTENT WITH A FAILURE OF ONE OF THE BOLTS, IN-FLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR FROM THE MAST. LABORATORY EXAM OF THE MAIN ROTOR REVEALED THAT MFGRS OVERHAUL PROCEDURES WERE NOT FOLLOWED WHICH PROBABLY ALLOWED CORROSION OF THE BOLTS TO OCCUR. THE PROCEDURES WERE CHANGED TO PRECLUDE RE-USE OF PILLOW BLOCK BOLTS DURING OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN-FLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE MAIN ROTOR BECAUSE OF THE FAILURE OF A PILLOW BLOCK BOLT, AND THE FAILURE OF THE OPERATOR/REPAIR STATION TO FOLLOW THE OVERHAUL PROCEDURES. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months