NTSB Identification: ATL90FA095A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43543.
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, April 09, 1990 in GADSDEN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-120, registration: N217AS
Injuries: 2 Fatal,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DRG DEP FM RWY 24 WITH AN IFR CLNC, AN ATLANTIC SOUTHEAST AIRLINE FLT (EMBRAER EMB-120, N217AS) ENTERED A LEFT TURN TO A HDG OF EAST & CLIMBED TO AN ASSIGNED ALT OF 5000' MSL. BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED WITH ATC, THE EMB-120 CONVERGED WITH A CAP CESSNA 172, N99501. THE CESSNA WAS HDG WESTBOUND TOWARD THE SETTING SUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, A HEAD-ON COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 2-1/2 MI SOUTH OF THE ARPT. DRG IMPACT, THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER OF THE EMB-120 SEPD FROM THE ACFT, BUT IT CONTD FLYING TO A SAFE LNDG. THE CESSNA, HOWEVER, ENTERED AN UNCTLD DSCNT & CRASHED. A WITNESS, WHO SAW THE COLLISION, DID NOT NOTE ANY EVASIVE ACTION BY EITHER ACFT BEFORE IMPACT. THE CREW OF THE EMB-120 RPRTD THAT THEY SAW THE CESSNA MOMENTS BEFORE IMPACT. THE CAPT OF THE EMB-120 SAID HE TOOK IMMEDIATE EVASIVE ACTION BY 'PUSHING' THE NOSE DOWN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A COLLISION. A FLT ATTENDANT ON THE EMB-120 RECALLED A 'THUMP' BEFORE THE ACFT STARTED A DSCNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID ONCOMING TRAFFIC. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SUN'S GLARE, WHICH RESTRICTED THE VISION OF THE CESSNA 172 PILOT. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months