NTSB Identification: ATL90DLT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45753.
Accident occurred Monday, April 16, 1990 in TIPTONVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6683K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY DURING THE FINAL AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH. THE PILOT HEADED FOR HIS HOME FIELD. WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, HE REALIZED HE WOULD NOT GET THAT FAR. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE INSPECTOR DID NOT DETERMINE THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months