NTSB Identification: ANC90FA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40805.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 12, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172-K, registration: N46410
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF TO THE WEST ON A FROZEN LAKE. ICE/SNOW WAS CRUSTY AND ROUGH AT LIFT OFF THE NOSE SKI FAILED AND BEGAN HITTING THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD. LANDED HIGH ON MAIN WHEEL SKIS. AS NOSE STRUT TOUCHED DOWN IT WENT THROUGH SNOW CRUST & COLLAPSED. A/C STOPPED ON ITS NOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND USED POOR JUDGEMENT WHEN HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF ON ROUGH & UNEVEN FROZEN LAKE WHICH RESULTED IN A FAILED NOSE SKI. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months