NTSB Identification: ANC90FA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42033.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 08, 1990 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N64RS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING WITH A TEN KNOT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED, AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE RUNWAY. HE BLAMED THE LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE UNEQUAL APPLICATION OF BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH 29 INCH OVER SIZED TIRES. LABORATORY EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT WELDS ON THE LANDING GEAR FAILED PREMATURELY AS A RESULT OF OVERSTRESS AND IMPROPER WELDING TECHNIQUES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER BRAKING. Index for Apr1990 | Index of months