NTSB Identification: SEA90LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41345.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in BURNS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: Stearman 4E, registration: N663K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL LOCKED AND WOULD NOT TURN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE UNTIL OPPOSITE RUDDER AND BRAKE CONTROL WERE NO LONGER EFFICTIVE. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED IN THE SOFT DIRT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OF MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE WHEEL OR BRAKE DURING THE POST CRASH EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months