NTSB Identification: SEA90LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41314.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 28, 1990 in REDMOND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA18-150, registration: N83681
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT EXITED THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT COLLAPSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DID MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ADEQUATELY CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months