NTSB Identification: SEA90LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41396.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 1990 in YAMHILL, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N1122R
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED NEAR MIDFIELD ON A 2130 FT LONG GRASS STRIP IN STRONG GUSTY TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, RAN THROUGH A WOODEN FENCE AND IMPACTED TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. THE TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months