NTSB Identification: SEA90LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41369.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 1990 in WHITE CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DH 82A, registration: N353FG
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED A HIGH TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AND REDUCED THE THROTTLE TO MINIMUM POWER SETTING. HE SLOWLY INCREASED THE THROTTLE TO CORRECT FOR AN UNDER SHOOT ANGLE OF DESCENT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH AND THE ENGINE DID NOT INSTANTLY RESPOND. HE FURTHER INCREASED THE THROTTLE AND ENGINE POWER INCREASED ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES 250 FT FROM THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION TO PREVENT AN UNDERSHOOT. HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months