NTSB Identification: SEA90LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41316.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 15, 1990 in ASHLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N39205
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE AND HIS PASSENGER WERE SIGHTSEEING AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING TO ALTITUDE. THE FLIGHT WAS PARALLELING A RIDGELINE THAT CONVERGED INTO A CANYON. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED A SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE RIDGELINE, THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN TO THE RIGHT INTENDING TO COMPLETE A 180 DEGREE TURN. DURING THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT RECOVERED FROM THE STALL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENOUGH ALTITUDE THAT IT WAS NOW BELOW THE RIDGELINE. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TURN; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED OR ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS BY ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE'S SPEED TO DETERIORATE TO THE POINT THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT COULD NOT FULLY CORRECT THE SITUATION DUE TO A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND INSUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months