NTSB Identification: SEA90LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41069.
Accident occurred Monday, March 12, 1990 in GRAHAM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N5559G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN BUT THEN BALLOONED AND TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP. DURING A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ONLY UNUSEABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER BOUNCING/BALLOONING DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months