NTSB Identification: SEA90LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41334.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 01, 1990 in VALMY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N60301
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ABANDONED ROAD IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE FOR A GO-AROUND AND TURNED DOWNWIND. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED APPROX 100 FT AGL, DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED HIGHWAY IN STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, HIS IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION OF TURNING DOWNWIND AT A LOW ALTITUDE AFTER ABORTING THE LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH WINDS AND UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months