NTSB Identification: SEA90FA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41893.
Accident occurred Friday, March 02, 1990 in PRAIRIE CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R-200, registration: N2947R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB, THEN SUDDENLY ENTERED A LEFT DESCENDING TURN UNTIL COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE WEATHER ALONG THE FLIGHT COURSE WAS FORECAST TO HAVE MOUNTAINS OCCASIONALLY OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS AND THE FREEZING LEVEL WAS LOW. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION, THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNCONTROLLED SPIRALLING DESCENT THAT THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY RECOVER FROM. THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION ARE A FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months