NTSB Identification: SEA90FA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41303.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 25, 1990 in REPUBLIC, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N4130V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF IN THE ACFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY OF LOW ENGINE COMPRESSION AND LOST CONTROL ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR LOW HILLS AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND NOSED INTO A HILLSIDE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN CERTIFIED AS AIRWORTHY ON ANNUAL INSPECTION WITH UNACCEPTABLE COMPRESSION ON TWO CYLINDERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSPECTION AND AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION BY AN FAA AUTHORIZED REPAIR STATION, THE INADEQUATE ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND LOW CYLINDER COMPRESSION, AND THE PILOTS ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH KNOWN AIRCRAFT DEFICIENCIES. THE RISING TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months