NTSB Identification: NYC90LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41894.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 25, 1990 in BROOKHAVEN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER S2-33A, registration: N2055T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE AIRPLANE TURNED FINAL WITH GOOD SPEED. THE PILOT SLOWED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AND IT APPEARED TO STALL ABOUT 25 FEET OFF THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN HIT THE GROUND HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS A HARD LANDING AFTER THE PILOT STALLED THE GLIDER WHILE TURNING ONTO FINAL APPROACH. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months