NTSB Identification: NYC90LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42965.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 25, 1990 in LIMINGTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182-K, registration: N1895Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT AN ALTITUDE OF 500 FEET AGL THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE. THE FAA SAID 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO EACH TANK PRIOR TO TAKE OFF. THE FAA EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED NO DISCREPANCIES, EXCEPT FOR THE CARBURETOR. A DISASSEMBLY OF THE CARBURETOR SHOWED SLUDGE AND SEDIMENT WAS FOUND IN THE BOWL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO CARBURETOR CONTAMINATION, WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months