NTSB Identification: NYC90LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40649.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in ANDOVER, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N8213L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ABOUT 40 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT ANDOVER TO TOP THE TANKS. DURING THE APPROACH, TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, BUT DUE TO THE HIGH SINK RATE, STALL RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PILOT MANAGED TO AVOID HITTING SOME PARKED AIRCRAFT AND TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON ALL THREE WHEELS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE DURING LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months