NTSB Identification: NYC90LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43576.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 14, 1990 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C-23, registration: N6513Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED AT NIGHT WITH APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HE PICKED UP A CLEARANCE ENROUTE, MADE A MISSED APPROACH DUE TO WEATHER, AND AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR 1 HR, 46 MIN, DECLARED A FUEL EMERGENCY. HE WAS VECTORED TO THE ILS AT A VFR AIRPORT, HOWEVER HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES LATER AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A WOODED AREA, APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THE FUEL TANKS EMPTY AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ON BOARD FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT, RESULTING IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DIVERT IN A TIMELY MANNER. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months