NTSB Identification: NYC90LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41247.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in OXFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34873
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 177B EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF AND SETTLED INTO TREES AS THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE CEET DUCT BETWEEN THE AIR INTAKE SCREEN AND CARBURETOR AIRBOX HAD BECOME DELAMINATED ON THE INSIDE AND HAD COLLAPSED, CUTTING OFF AIRFLOW TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO A DELAMINATED CEET DUCT BETWEEN THE AIR INTAKE SCREEN AND CARBURETOR AIR BOX. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months