NTSB Identification: NYC90FA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42560.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 14, 1990 in FORTY FORT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29578
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PLT & PLT RATED PASSENGER WERE DEPARTING THE ARPT, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 TO 600 FT AGL. THE ACFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT, THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN SERVICED WITH AUTO FUEL. A CHECK OF THE FUEL ABOUT 24 HRS AFTER THE ACDNT REVEALED A REID VAPOR PRESSURE (RVP) OF 11.8. ACCORDING TO THE SUPPLIER, THE AUTO FUEL CONSISTED OF 17.5% WINTER GRADE FUEL & 82.5% SUMMER GRADE FUEL. AVIATION FUEL HAS AN RVP OF 5.5 TO 7 & IS LESS SUSCEPTIBLE TO VAPOR LOCK. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT LOG, THE ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED IAW STC SA2010CE & SE1931CE FOR USE OF AUTO FUEL, BUT AN ID CLAMP & PLACARDS WERE NOT INSTALLED, AS REQUIRED. THE CARB FLOAT WAS MADE OF A COMPOSITE MATERIAL. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 80 & 50 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED AT GLIDE POWER & VISIBLE ICING WAS POSSIBLE AT RATED POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months