NTSB Identification: NYC90FA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43003.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 08, 1990 in SMITHFIELD, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/10/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2603G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER THE PLT & PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLT, WITNESSES NOTED A DECREASE IN ENG POWER & SAW THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DROP. THE PLANE THEN DESCENDED & CRASHED ON WOODED TERRAIN. ONE WITNESS RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE IMPACT, THE PLT WAS PRACTICING STALLS AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 1000' AGL. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE BOTTOM SPARK PLUGS WERE LEAD FOULED; HOWEVER, THE TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE NORMAL IN COLOR & WEAR. ONE PROP BLADE WAS BENT WITH AN 'S' SHAPE & IT CONTAINED CHORDWISE SCRAPE MARKS; ALSO, CUT BRANCHES WERE NOTED WHERE THE ACFT ENTERED TREES DURING IMPACT. THE PLT HAD RCVD HIS PVT PLT CERT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY; HIS TOTAL FLT TIME WAS ABOUT 68 HRS. THE ACFT'S GROSS WT WAS ESTD TO HAVE BEEN ABOUT 1740 LBS; ITS MAX CERT WT WAS 1670 LBS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months