NTSB Identification: MKC90LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40797.
Accident occurred Friday, March 30, 1990 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N12KD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A CUT OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT TIRE & IT WENT FLAT, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. THE FAILED (FLAT) RIGHT MAIN TIRE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months