NTSB Identification: MKC90LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40707.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 27, 1990 in NEWPORT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N3630U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT WHILE LANDING, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT MUDDY CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENCOUNTER WITH SOFT/WET (MUDDY) TERRAIN AND A SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months