NTSB Identification: MKC90LA075.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40706.
Accident occurred Monday, March 26, 1990 in ANKENY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N2254J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED RUNWAY 35 AND HAD TURNED CROSSWIND, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER. HE MADE A TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AND LAND ON RUNWAY 17, BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER, COMPLETELY. UNABLE TO REACH THE PVT AIRSTRIP, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A FALLOW CORN FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months