NTSB Identification: MKC90LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40634.
Accident occurred Monday, March 26, 1990 in HYANNIS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6406G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE CESSNA 150, WHICH HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURATION AND A 160 HP POWERPLANT. AFTER A X-COUNTRY FLT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHILE LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & FLIPPED INVERTED. THE PVT PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF ABOUT 9 HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT, WHICH INCLUDED ABOUT 4 HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE AND A SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months