NTSB Identification: MKC90LA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40653.
Accident occurred Monday, March 19, 1990 in HARTINGTON, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B35, registration: N5047C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT SHE INTENDED TO MAKE A SHORT FLIGHT TO WARM UP THE ENGINE FOR AN OIL CHANGE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT ABOUT 200 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD, THEN CAREENED ACROSS THE TERRAIN COMING TO REST AGAINST A DIRT EMBANKMENT ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME, GEAR AND INSTRUMENT PANEL DAMAGE. THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 12 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months