NTSB Identification: MKC90LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40652.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 21, 1990 in CONCORDIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3650J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE CRUISING, DURING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL. THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED HEAD WINDS, CONTRIBUTING TO LOWER GROUND SPEEDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND RE-FUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months