NTSB Identification: MKC90LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40651.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 20, 1990 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N4944E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LDGS, IN HIS NEWLY ACQUIRED HIGH PERFORMANCE TAIL WHEEL ACFT, THE PVT PILOT LOST CONTROL, HIT THE RIGHT WING ON THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL TIME OF ABOUT 12 HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months