NTSB Identification: MKC90LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40631.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 1990 in CRESTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: MAULE M4, registration: N12010
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 16, BUT RAN OUT OF CONTROL EFFECTIVENESS, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND & LAND ON RWY 4. THE SURFACE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 17 GUSTING 23 KTS. AFTER TOUCH, HE NOTED THAT HIS SPEED WAS EXCESSIVE. HE APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO EFFECTIVELY BRAKE ON THE WET GRASS SURFACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END & COLLIDED WITH A BOUNDRY FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO GO-AROUND WHILE HE HAD SUFFICIENT SPEED AND RUNWAY TO DO SO. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE GUSTY TAILWIND AND WET RUNWAY CONDITION. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months