NTSB Identification: MKC90LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40907.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 17, 1990 in PARKIN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AG-CAT G-164A, registration: N5336
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT, MUDDY FARM FIELD RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE'S MASTER CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S MASTER CONNECTING ROD. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months