NTSB Identification: MKC90LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40632.
Accident occurred Friday, March 16, 1990 in HERINGTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8285N
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENG BEGAN VIBRATING & LOST SUBSTANTIAL POWER. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FARM PASTURE, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, DAMAGING THE PROP, WINGS & LANDING GEAR. A POST ACDNT EXAM OF OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE, AND IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months