NTSB Identification: MKC90LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40636.
Accident occurred Friday, March 09, 1990 in O'NEILL, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 310G, registration: N2919R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG ON THE 4400 FOOT RUNWAY, THEN CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END & WENT INTO A DITCH. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 14 KNOT TAILWIND COMPONENT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE WIND DIRECTION BECAUSE OF A POORLY MARKED WIND INDICATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE PROPER RUNWAY OR GO AROUND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE WIND INDICATOR, TAILWIND, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE DITCH. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months