NTSB Identification: MKC90LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40637.
Accident occurred Monday, March 05, 1990 in LONOKE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2927P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF IN HIS NEWLY PURCHASED TAIL-WHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IT WENT THROUGH A FENCE & A RAVINE, THEN STRUCK A LEVY. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING, LIFT STRUTS, LANDING GEAR AND PROPELLER. THE PLT SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF ABOUT TWO HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF ACFT, WHICH WAS RECEIVED IN THE PREVIOUS 24 HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months