NTSB Identification: MKC90LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40654.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 04, 1990 in BRINKLEY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N90061
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS NEWLY PURCHASED TAILWHEEL ACFT, HE HIT HARD, BOUNCED, THEN LANDED HARD AGAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE ACFT SPUN AROUND DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 11.5 HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF TAIL WHEEL ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING NOT PERFORMED AND PORPOISE ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months