NTSB Identification: MKC90LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40628.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 03, 1990 in EL DORADO, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: MAULE M-6-235, registration: N644SL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING THE TAILWHEEL ACFT IN A RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE ROLL-OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THE LEFT WING TIP WAS DAMAGED AND THE PROPELLER WAS BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE CROSSWIND. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months