NTSB Identification: MKC90LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40655.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 01, 1990 in GARDEN CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4332V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE TAIL WHEEL ACFT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THE RIGHT WING TIP SUSTAINED ADDITIONAL DAMAGE ALONG WITH THE PROPELLER BLADES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months