NTSB Identification: MKC90DPG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42448.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 18, 1990 in WOOSTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: VOLKSPLANE WE-1, registration: N3938
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED BY A 'STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.' HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT THE 'MAXIMUM TAKEOFF CLIMB WAS AT LEAST PARTIALLY TO BLAME FOR LOSS OF CONTROL.' THE ENGINE WAS A MODIFIED VOLKSWAGON UNCERTIFIED POWERPLANT. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE DEVELOPING POWER AT IMPACT. NO CAUSE FOR A LOSS OF POWER WAS DISCOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE TAKEOFF. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months