NTSB Identification: MIA90LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40701.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 1990 in MARATHON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: WACO YMF-5, registration: N89B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL LEFT AILERON FOR TAKEOFF IN A SLIGHT LEFT CROSSWIND. AS THE TAIL ROSE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY IN THE DIRECTION OF PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE SETTING TO IDLE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD ONLY ABOUT 5 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THIS TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND, THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITION, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months