NTSB Identification: MIA90LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40916.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 24, 1990 in EVERGLADES CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B-19, registration: N24613
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR FIRST WHICH CAUSED IT TO COLLAPSE. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE ACFT OFF THE RWY & WHILE DOING SO, THA ACFT NOSED OVER AFTER THE BROKEN STRUT SANK IN SOFT SAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING RESULTING IN THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CONTACTING THE RUNWAY CAUSING IT TO SEPARATE. Index for Mar1990 | Index of months